Competitions

11222368_843316825703448_279679256722154209_o

Year upon year the Liverpool Tattoo Convention Competitions are hotly contested and the work on show is mind blowing. Those kind enough to judge for us have a hard task at hand as the entrants display eclectic tattoo work from the UK’s and the worlds best.

Winner and runner up award in each category.

Winners receive a coveted Liverpool Tattoo Convention Trophy and runners up and entrants receive an award certificate.

The judges decision is final, if neither the winning entrant or the winning tattoo artist is present when the award is announced we will contact the artist following the show and arrange for receipt of the award.

Without further adieu, the award categories for Liverpool Tattoo Convention 2018 are:


 

Friday 4th May 2018(Artists Day)

Best of Artists Day (must have been started and completed at the show). All entrants must be registered by 5pm. Sponsored by – Tattoo Insure
Judging will begin at 6pm with Winner announced during the Artist Evening/UK Tattoo Awards.


Saturday  5th May 2018

Competition Registration opens at 12pm. All entrants must be registered by 5pm.
Judging will begin at 7pm with Winners announced at 9pm

Best Small Colour (smaller than A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink
Best Realism (no size restrictions) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink
Best Blackwork (no size restrictions) – Sponsored by – BlkPowder
Best Large Black & Grey (over A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink
Best of Day Saturday (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Hustle Butter Deluxe


Sunday 6th May 2018

Competition Registration opens at 11am. All entrants must be registered by 4pm.
Judging will begin at 6.30pm with Winners announced at 8.30pm

Best Small Black & Grey (smaller than A4) – Sponsored by –  Killer Ink
Best Large Colour (over A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink
Best of Day Sunday  (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Killer INk
Best of Show  (must have been started and completed at the show) –  Sponsored by – Hustle Butter Deluxe

 

 

Judges 2018.

TBC TBC TBC

 

2017 Winners

Best of Artists Day – Sponsored by – Tattoo Insure

Winner : Edgar Ivanov

Winner :
Second Place :

Best Small Colour (smaller than A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink

Winner : Guy Fletcher – North Star Tattoo
Second Place : Emilio Winter – House of Wolves Tattoo

Best Realism (no size restrictions) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink

Winner : Yarson Stahowic – Yarson Tattoo
Second Place : Yarson Stahowic – Yarson

Best Blackwork (no size restrictions) – Sponsored by – BlkPowder

Winner : Daniel Baczewski – Inkdependent Tattoo
Second Place : Gez Bradley – Indelible Ink

Best Large Black & Grey (over A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink

Winner : Yarson Stahowic – Yarson Tattoo
Second Place : Daniel Hartley – Integrity Tattoo Lounge

Best of Day Saturday (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Hustle Butter Deluxe

Winner : Max Pniewski – Phoenix Rising Tattoo Studio
Second Place : Andy Cassidy – Mr Cee Tattoo

Best Small Black & Grey (smaller than A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink
Winner : Nick Imms
Second Place : Edgar Ivanov

Best Large Colour (over A4) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink
Winner : Damian Gorski
Second Place : Mark Bester

Best of Day Sunday (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Hustle Butter Deluxe
Winner : Nick Imms
Second Place : Emilio Winter

Best of Show (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Hustle Butter Deluxe
Winner : Ryan Smith & Jay Freestyle (Collaboration)
Second Place : Damian Gorski

2016 Winners

Best Small Colour – Sponsored by – World Famous Tattoo Ink – WinnerAlex Rattray – Red Hot and Blue Tattoo
Best Realism – Sponsored by – BLK Powder – Winner Alex Rattray – Red Hot and Blue Tattoo
Best Blackwork – Sponsored by – World Famous Tattoo Ink – WinnerAnnmarie Cahill – Do Or Die Tattoo
Best Large Black & Grey – Sponsored by – Killer Ink Tattoo Supplies –WinnerPhatt Alec German – No Regrets
Best of Day Saturday (must have been started and completed at the show)– Sponsored by – Killer Ink Tattoo Supplies – Winner Jordan Croke – Second Skin Tattoo

Best Video Game Tattoo – Sponsored by – World Famous Tattoo Ink –WinnerDane Grannon – Creative Vandals
Best Small Black & Grey (smaller than A4) – Sponsored by Hustle Butter Deluxe – WinnerSam Butler Vintage Inx
Best Large Colour (over A4) – Sponsored by – World Famous Tattoo Ink –WinnerMark Bester – Marked For Life
Best of Day Sunday (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink Tattoo Supplies – WinnerAsh Higham – Rapture Ink Studios
Best of Show (must have been started and completed at the show) – Sponsored by – Killer Ink Tattoo Supplies – Winner Thomas Pollard – Skynyard

2015 Winners

Best Small Colour – Sam Ford – Silver Needles
Best Realistic – Alex Rattray – Red Hot and Blue Tattoo
Best Blackwork – Daz Crane – Alan’s Tattoo Studio
Best Large Black and Grey – Gordon Patterson – Honest Ink
Best of Day Saturday – Tim and Jordan Croke – Second Skin

Best Small Black & Grey – Winner – Alex Rattray Red Hot and Blue Tattoo
Best Large Colour – Winner – Piotr Cwiek – Southmead Tattoo Studio
Best of Day Sunday – Winner – Alex Wright – Sacred Art
Best of Show – Winner – Alex Wright – Sacred Art

 

 

11168515_679571715508866_2940079068880009489_n 1916376_185921614509_7841508_n DRAFT TATTOOINSURE ADVERT v6 12240881_706281672805518_2817821116865853176_o 12643027_10153890821212579_4705095673103388861_n 12622429_1683916915198343_4444296092566511643_o 1503289_890817437627447_45207313510034769_n

 

Please spread the word :)